Custom Search

April 23, 2016

NEF 22 4/23/2016 LIVE REVIEW

We made the hike up north in just the nick of time.  The weather is nice outside so it made the drive much more pleasant.  NEF is set for 16 fights total tonight as one fight dropped off, the Ken Dunn fight.  Crowsneck Boutin was in the hospital so he has been switched out in his boxing fight and Jarod Lawton has stepped up to fill in!  Pete Czymbor is the host of the night and the refs are John English, Kevin MacDonald and Alan Lau.  The NEF ring girls are looking beautiful and did I mention she sings the national anthem with her twin sister?  Very solid crowd here at NEF tonight.  Follow along as I recap the night.

140 AM Angela Young 0-1 (Young’s) vs Hannah Sparrell 1-0 (First Class)

They clinch up and Angela gets the takedown via trip.  He is in half guard and trying to free her leg to move to full mount.  She gets it and Hannah gives up her back.  Angela hook the legs and is trying to get the finish.  Hannah fights it and gets some space.  She turns and is now on top in half guard.  She gets in a few punches before the round ends.

Young 10-9

Rd 2:  They are swinging away at the start and they clinch up against the cage.  Hannah has the outside and Angela reverses.  Hannah trips her and gets the takedown.  She has the side and gets in a few punches from the top.

Young 10-9

Rd 3:  Once again they come out swinging.  Angela pushes Hannah up against the cage looking for the takedown.  Not much action and the ref breaks it up.  Hannah is working her leg kicks and Angela ties her up by pressing her up against the cage.

Sparrell 10-9

Angela Young defeats Hannah Sparrell via unanimous decision.

265 AM Matt Glover 1-0 (Berserkers) vs Ras Hylton 1-0 (First Class)

They clinch and Glover gets the takedown.  He has Ras's back and Ras rolls and pushes him off.  They are back standing and swinging away.  Matt connects with a right that sends Ras back to the cage.  Matt gets the takedown and is on top in guard.  Matt gets in a few hammerfists.  He moves to the side and is looking for an arm triangle.  Ras sweeps and is now on top working the side.  Ras is getting in some knees to the side as the round ends.

Glover 10-9

Rd 2:  Ras is working his kicks.  He goes up high and it connects clean.  Matt is rocked and falls back out flash knockout.

Ras Hylton defeats Matt Glover via ko (head kick) at 35 seconds in Rd 2.

155 AM Cory Trial 1-2 (Ruthless) vs Angelo Rizzitello 0-0 (Shatterproof)

Cory is looking for the knockout.  He connects with a few punches and Angelo goes to the mat trying to bait him down.  They press up against the cage and Cory gets in a couple of punches to the body.  Cory connects with a few more punches and Angelo goes down to the mat.  He covers the side and gets in a few hammerfists before letting him back up.  Angelo connects with a punch before the round ends.

Trial 10-9

Rd 2:  Angelo connects with a front kick.  Angelo gets a nice takedown and the crowd roars.  Cory rolls him over and they are back to their feet.  Not  much action and the ref breaks them up.  Cory has a guillotine as the round ends.

Angelo 10-9

Rd 3:  Angelo gets the takedown and is on top in half guard.  He postures up and gets in a few hammerfists.  The crowd erupts!  He moves to full mount and is getting in more punches as the round ends.

Angelo 10-9

Cory Trial defeats Angelo Rizzitello via split decision.

265 AM Dave Smith 2-1 (Berserkers) vs Nick Gulliver 2-0 (First Class)

They come out swinging.  Nick catches him with a few punches.  Nick overpowers him with some more punches and Smith turns his back to the cage.

Nick Gulliver defeats Dave Smith via tko stoppage to strikes at 28 seconds in Rd 1.

145 AM TITLE Caleb Hall 6-3 (Choi) vs Erik Nelson 2-2 (CMBJJ)

Caleb starts the round off with a pair of leg kicks.  Caleb presses Erik up against the cage looking for the takedown.  Caleb slams him down and Erik bounces right back up.  They collide and Caleb gets the takedown again.  Erik works his way up and gets in a knee to the body.  Caleb takes him down again and moves to full mount.  Erik bucks him off and takes the side in the scramble.  They scramble and are back to their feet.  Erik gets in a knee at the end.

Hall 10-9

Rd 2:  Erik gets in a knee to the body from the clinch.  Hall is looking for the double leg and gets its.  He moves to full mount and gets in some hammerfists.  He gets pushed off and works the d'arce for the tap.

Caleb Hall defeats Erik Nelson via tapout to d'arce choke  at 2 minutes in Rd 2.

145 PRO Aaron Lacey 0-0 (Young’s) vs Derek Shorey 3-5 (Shatterproof)

Derek goes for a spinning backfists and closes the distance.  He gets the takedown and is working the half guard.  Aaron works his way up and gets the takedown.  He is working the side and looking for some ground and pound.  Lacey works a d'arce for the tap.

Aaron Lacey defeats Derek Shorey via tapout to d'arce in the middle of Rd 1.

155 PRO Zenon Herrera 0-3 (Independent) vs Tollison Lewis 0-5 (CMBJJ)

Zenon works a takedown and Tollison works an armbar from the bottom for the tap.

Tollison Lewis defeats Zenon Herrera via tapout to armbar at 28 seconds in Rd 1.

140 PRO BOXING Brandon Berry 11-1 (West Forks) vs James Lester 10-9 (Kronk)

This fight resulted in a majority Draw.

150 PRO Josh Harvey 0-0 (Young’s) vs Matt Denning 2-1 (CMBJJ)

Josh starts us off with a kick.  They clinch and Matt is looking for armbar.  Josh slams him to the mat.  He looks for the leg but can't get it.   Josh goes for a triangle and locks it up for the tap.

Josh Harvey defeats Matt Denning via tapout to triangle at 2:00 in Rd 1.

205 PRO Mike Hansen 3-3 (Berserkers) vs Jesse Baughman 0-1 (Link)

Both fighters are being cautious.  Jesse clinches up and they slam into the cage.  They break and Jesse connects with with an uppercut as they break.  Matt gets hit in the cup and takes a minute.  Next is another cup shot by a knee.  A point is deducted, well done John English.  They collide and Jesse takes his back looking for rear naked choke.  Mike weathers the storm and turns into it.  Jesse fires some shots from the bottom and the crowd goes nuts.  Matt has the side after the scramble and works an armbar for the tap.

Mike Hansen defeats Jesse Baughman via tapout to armbar  at 4:21 in Rd 1.  Mike Hansen will be facing Brendan Battles for NEF on May 14th.

155 PRO TITLE Devin Powell 5-1 (Nostos) vs Jesse Erickson 6-4 (CMBJJ)

Devin goes high and Jesse fires right back and Devin goes to the mat.  Jesse is kicking him from standing.  Devin is looking for the upkick and just misses.  Jesse lets him up  and gets the takedown via trip.  Jesse is bleeding a little and he gets untangled and is back up.  He lets Devin up and Devin unloads on Jesse.  Jesse  goes down and Devin is firing elbows looking for the finish.  Jesse goes down again and Devin gets the ref stoppage.

Devin Powell defeats Jesse Erickson via ref stoppage to strikes at 4:00 in Rd 1.

265 AM Joe Krech 0-1 (Independent) vs Bryce Bamford 1-0 (First Class)

Bryce closes the distance and slams Joe to the mat.  He is in half guard and posturing up laying down bombs.  He moves to full mount and gets the stoppage after some hammerfists.

Bryce Bamford defeats Joe Krech via technical knockout to strikes at 1:48 in Rd 1.

CATCH AM Jake Denham 1-0 (Lawton BJJ) vs Ryan Daley 0-2 (Team Irish)

Jake rushes in and gets the hip toss takedown.  Jake slammed him to the mat twice and then Ryan gets the sweep.  Ryan postures up and drops some hammerfists.  He is looking for the stoppage but runs out of time.

Daley 10-9

Rd 2:  Ryan rushes in and lets out a barrage of strikes and the ref stops the fight.

Ryan Daley defeats Jake Denham via tko stoppage to strikes at 10 seconds in Rd 2.

170 AM Tom Burgess 1-0 (Berserkers) vs Alex Payson 1-0 (First Class)

Alex starts us off with a leg kick.  Tom manhandles him and tosses Alex down.  He gets in a solid punch as Alex stands up.  Alex gets in a head kick and they clinch up against the cage.  Tom does a jumping kick and falls to the mat.  They both work their way up and are swinging away again.  Alex gets a takedown and a punch as the round ends.

Payson 10-9

Rd 2:  Alex gets in an inside leg kick.  He gets in few more and Tom counters with a punch.  Tom is going high with his kicks.  Tom connects with a right that stuns Alex.  He connects with one more that sends Alex to the mat.

Tom Burgess defeats Alex Payson via knockout (punch) at 1:49 in Rd 2.

145 AM Glenn Kasabian 0-0 (Choi) vs Matt Marshall 2-5 (Team Last Day)

They are swinging and Matt connects with a right that briefly stuns Glenn.  They are back to slugging away.  Matt connects with another right sends Glenn back.  Glenn looks for a takedown but can't get it.  They break and he connects with a right that sends Matt down.  He finishes him off with some ground and pound for the ref stoppage.

Glen Kasabian defeats Matt Marshall via ref stoppage to strikes at 2:45 in Rd 1.

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT:  Powell vs. Erickson
KO/TKO OF THE NIGHT: Ras Hylton and his head kick KO
SUB OF THE NIGHT:   Lacey D'arce

Next NEF that is taking place in Maine is June 18th NEF 24 as NEF 23 is taking place in Hyannis Mass as they invade Massachusetts for the first time.  It was a solid night of fights and the fight fans were loud in the Colisee.  Even though the card was shorter, that didn't stop the NEF fans from coming out.  The show started at 7pm and the last fight ended by 10:45PM so people had plenty of time to make it home for the UFC main event.  One thing I want to mention is that during the Cory Trial/Rizzatello fight, John English took a punch to the face.  I missed it but I definitely want to go back and watch the stream to see that.  He told me it woke him up.  All of our photos will be uploaded to our facebook.  Special thanks to NEF and the crew for their hospitality, it is always worth the trip to see the fights and the NEF family.  No way would I just sit home to watch the stream and miss the NEF experience.