Custom Search

April 29, 2016

MMA WEEKEND--TITAN FC 38

Titan FC 38: Carl vs. Muhammad
Saturday 04.30.2016 at 08:00 PM ET

Steve Carl  vs.  Belal Muhammad 170 lbs
Jason Novelli  vs.  Yosdenis Cedeno 155 lbs
Pedro Nobre  vs.  Sid Bice 125 lbs
Jack May  vs.  Chase Sherman 265 lbs
Bruce Lutchmedial  vs.  Pablo Alfonso 140 lbs
Peter Petties  vs.  Caio Rocha 145 lbs
Jose Torres  vs.  Reynaldo Duarte 135 lbs
Cory Tait  vs.  Andrew Whitney 145 lbs

April 23, 2016

NEF 22 4/23/2016 LIVE REVIEW


We made the hike up north in just the nick of time.  The weather is nice outside so it made the drive much more pleasant.  NEF is set for 16 fights total tonight as one fight dropped off, the Ken Dunn fight.  Crowsneck Boutin was in the hospital so he has been switched out in his boxing fight and Jarod Lawton has stepped up to fill in!  Pete Czymbor is the host of the night and the refs are John English, Kevin MacDonald and Alan Lau.  The NEF ring girls are looking beautiful and did I mention she sings the national anthem with her twin sister?  Very solid crowd here at NEF tonight.  Follow along as I recap the night.

April 22, 2016

Bellator 153: Live Review

Bellator 153: Koreshkov vs. Henderson
April 22, 2016 | Mohegan Sun Arena | Uncasville, Connecticut
Refs tonight will be Todd Anderson, Kevin MacDonald,  Bryan Miner, and Big John McCarthy

Refresh the article from 6pm until the last bout.  

9) Andrey Koreshkov vs. Benson Henderson
for welterweight title
Rnd 1 wow, that was intense.  Benson holds his own for most of the 5 min round.  At the end though Koreshkov nails him to the cage with a flying knee.  Then Henderson is on auto pilot for the last ten seconds.
Rnd 2 and 3 had the same momentum for Koreshkov.  In rounds 4 and 5 I felt that Henderson was advancing and getting better in the exchanges.  He hacked Koreshkov's lead leg to a pulpy mess, but it wasn't enough to get the judges decision.  It goes 5 rounds and the score is 50-45 for Koreshkov.

COMBAT ZONE RELEASES UPCOMING FIGHT CARD FOR CZ 58

*** Amateur Kickboxing ***
Fight 1
185 lbs. - Colby Hakkila (0-0) Choi's vs. Kristian Lombari (0-0) Team Fury
Fight 2
                                          150 lbs. - Corey Gilman (0-0) Choi's vs. Ivan Sanchez (0-0) NETT
Fight 3
130 lbs. - Alex Walker (0-1) Team Kaze vs. Crystal Demers (0-0) Team Fury

*** Amateur MMA ***
Fight 4
145 lbs. - Alex Sinprasith (6-12) Crowsnest vs. Brandon Marotte (1-1) Spero's
Fight 5
155 lbs. Alex Johnson (2-2) Independent vs. Brian Cosco (2-4) Ironhouse/SYT
Fight 6 
135 lbs. - Dylan Smith (3-1) Crowsnest vs. Jake Pilla (3-2) Spero's

***Professional Kickboxing ***
Fight 7
185 lbs. - Ralph Johnson (1-1) Camp Get Right vs. Buck Pineau (0-1) Team Irish 

*** Professional MMA ***
Fight 8
130 lbs. - Ernesto Ornelas (2-5) Choi's vs. Kenny Murphy (0-1) Team Link Hooksett
Fight 9
225 lbs. - Deni Odofin (0-0) Crowsnest vs. Ed Carr (2-1) Team Link Hooksett

*** CZ MMA Middleweight Amateur Title Fight *** 
Fight 10
185 lbs. - Nash Roy (202) Young's vs. Jordan Faulkner (2-0) Spero's

*** CZ MMA Lightweight Amateur Title Fight ***
Fight 11
155 lbs. - David Brown (2-0) LRVT vs. Shawn Melanson (3-0) Gate City/NETT

*** CZ 58 MAIN EVENT ***
 ***CZ Professional MMA Welterweight Title Fight***
Fight 12
170 lbs. - Nuri Shakur (19-21) Gate City vs. Ray Shawdee (4-2) NETT

MMA WEEKEND--Bellator 153 | UFC 197

Bellator 153: Koreshkov vs. Henderson
April 22, 2016 | Mohegan Sun Arena | Uncasville, Connecticut
MAIN CARD
Spike, 9 p.m. ET
Andrey Koreshkov vs. Benson Henderson
for welterweight title
Henry Corrales vs. Patricio Freire
Evangelista Santos vs. Brennan Ward
Jeremie Holloway vs. Michael Page
Brent Primus vs. Gleristone Santos
PRELIMINARY CARD
MMAjunkie, 7 p.m. ET
Dean Hancock vs. Sam Watford
Chris Foster vs. Felipe Lavandoski
Jay Bakanowski vs. T.J. Hepburn
Mike Mangan vs. Pete Rogers
Joe Cronin vs. Mike Zichelle
Matt Bessette vs. Keith Richardson
Tim Caron vs. Justin Sumter
Jay Perrin vs. Blair Tugman


UFC 197: Jones vs. Saint Preux
April 23, 2016 | MGM Grand Garden Arena | Las Vegas, Nevada
MAIN CARD
Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET
Jon Jones vs. Ovince Saint Preux
for interim light heavyweight title
Demetrious Johnson vs. Henry Cejudo
for flyweight title
Edson Barboza vs. Anthony Pettis
Rafael Natal vs. Robert Whittaker
Andre Fili vs. Yair Rodriguez
PRELIMINARY CARD
FOX Sports 1, 8 p.m. ET
Chris Kelades vs. Sergio Pettis
Danny Roberts vs. Dominique Steele
Carla Esparza vs. Juliana Lima
Glaico Franca vs. James Vick
PRELIMINARY CARD
UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET
Cody East vs. Walt Harris
Clint Hester vs. Marcos Rogerio de Lima
Efrain Escudero vs. Kevin Lee

April 21, 2016

NEF 22 4/23/2016 TEASER


NEF returns with their 22nd show this Saturday April 23rd at the Androscoggin Colisee in Lewiston Maine.  This event will be a pro and amateur mixed martial arts event mixed with a couple of pro boxing fights hybrid style.  NEF is also doing what they did last time and having the main event fights moved into earlier in the night and then having a post prelim fights at the end.  As with any card there were some fights that dropped off and NEF is down to 17 fights.  The doors will be opening at 6pm and the first fight is set to start at 7:00pm.   This should be the final fight card order below so follow along as I preview each fight minus the boxing fights.