Custom Search

May 20, 2015


[NEF Press Release]

Lewiston, Maine (May 19, 2015) – New England Fights (NEF), America's number-one regional fight promotion, will hold its eighteenth mixed-martial-arts (MMA) event, "NEF XVIII: MADE IN AMERICA," on Saturday, June 13, 2015 at the Androscoggin Bank Colisee in Lewiston, Maine.   Earlier today, the promotion announced the full fight card for the event.

In a highly-anticipated rematch, NEF MMA Professional Lightweight Champion Bruce "Pretty Boy" Boyington (10-8) takes on rival John "First Class" Raio (2-7) in a non-title catchweight contest.  Raio scored a victory over Boyington by rear-naked choke in their initial meeting in February 2014.  That win, however, was marred in controversy as Boyington contends the referee mistook his wave to his fans in the crowd as a sign of submission.  Regardless, Boyington and Raio will look to settle the score on June 13 in Lewiston.

NEF homegrown talent, and 2014 "Fighter of the Year," Crowsneck Boutin (0-0) will debut in the professional ranks against "The Junkyard Dog" Ryan Cowette (2-2) in a middleweight bout.  Boutin has developed over the course of three years from a street brawler to a well-disciplined martial artist.  Cowette is the head coach of MMA Athletix and the preacher of Victory Church in Bath, Maine.

In other professional bouts: Jesse "The Viking" Erickson (4-4) looks to follow up his commanding performance last month at "NEF XVII" with another victory when he takes on Zenon Herrera (0-0); "Shatterproof 2.0" Derek Shorey (2-1) will also try to make it two-in-a-row when he meets Canada's Jeremy DiChiara (1-0) in a bantamweight battle; and Elias "Danger Mouse" Leland (2-1) hopes to rebound from a loss last month when he fights Chad "Machine Gun" Kelly (3-2) in what many are predicting to steal the show on the professional side of the card.

"NEF XVIII" will mark the first time NEF has crowned a set of amateur champions.  The amateur card will feature five championship title bouts.  Among those bouts will be a heavyweight title fight between the popular Billy "Bigfoot" Leahy (2-1) and Ryan Glover (1-0).  Glover won a 2011 state championship wrestling for Mountain Valley High School in Rumford, Maine.

In another amateur title fight, Ricky Dexter (3-0) squares off against Josh Harvey (3-1) for the lightweight championship.  Dexter will represent Team Irish while Harvey will represent Irish's Bangor-area rival Young's MMA.

A women's fight will also be featured on the amateur card with Alex Walker (0-1) facing Kendra Streeter (0-0).  Walker thrilled the Lewiston crowd of more than 2,000 at "NEF XVII" last month with her "Fight of the Night" performance against Randi Knowles (1-0).

The full fight card (subject to change):


150 Bruce Boyington 10-8 (Young’s MMA/Boyington’s TKD) vs John Raio 2-7 (First Class/Choi)
185 Ryan Cowette 2-2 (MMA Athletix) vs Crowsneck Boutin 0-0 (Choi Institute)
155 Jesse Erickson 4-4 (CMBJJ – Team NEU) vs Zenon Herrera 0-0 (Independent)
135 Derek Shorey 2-1 (Shatterproof Combat Club) vs Jeremy DiChiara 1-0 (Wulfrun MMA)
135 Elias Leland 2-1 (The Academy) vs Chad Kelly 3-2 (Fighting Arts Academy)
265 Michael Hansen 2-1 (Berserkers MMA) vs TBD


265*Title Billy Leahy 2-1  (CMBJJ/Young’s MMA) vs Ryan Glover 1-0 (Berserkers MMA)
155*Title Ricky Dexter 3-0 (Team Irish) vs Josh Harvey 3-1 (Young’s MMA)
145*Title Aaron Lacey 5-1 (Young’s MMA) vs Alex Johnson 2-1 (Ruthless MMA & Boxing)
125*Title Norman Fox 4-1 (MMA Athletix) vs Dustin Veinott 3-3 (CMBJJ – Team NEU)
135 *Title Johnny Crafts 3-0 (Team NEU) vs TBD
S.HWT Gravin Guillen 2-2 (Independent) vs Dave Smith 1-0 (Berserkers MMA)
265 “Sonny” Ora Spratt IV 0-1 (Shatterproof Combat Club) vs Nick Gulliver 0-0 (First Class MMA)
185 Heath Hanson 1-2 (3Ronin Athletics) vs Ruben Redman 0-2 (Independent)
170 Mike Bazanson 0-0 (Team Kaze) vs Jeff Dustin 0-0 (Independent)
170 Alex Bronish 0-0 (Berserkers MMA) vs Alex Payson 0-0 (MMA Athletix)
160 Pat Kelly 2-0 (Young’s MMA) vs Dr. Steve Bang 1-0 (CMBJJ – Team NEU)
155 Corey Hinkley 2-3 (CMBJJ) vs Cory Trial 0-1 (Ruthless MMA & Boxing)
155 Dom Cofone 5-5 vs Jason Lachance 2-1 (MMA Athletix)
145 Dustin Shorey 0-1 (Shatterproof Combat Club) vs Rob Robinson 0-0 (First Class MMA)
135 Mike Crespo 2-2 (MMA Athletix) vs Caleb Costello 2-3 (Team Irish)
125 Justin Witham 0-2 (Shatterproof Combat Club) vs Ryan Burgess 0-0 (Berserkers MMA)
125 David Brown 1-3 (Plymouth Fight Cluib) vs Steve Desjardins 4-3 (Team Irish)
125 Alex Walker 0-1 (Team Kaze) vs Kendra Streeter 0-0 (Independent)
145  Jimmy Jackson 2-2(Young’s MMA) vs TBD
145  Mike Peitersen 2-0 (Young's MMA) vs TBD